KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

datamining

Spanish translation: minería de datos


20:00 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / bases de datos
English term or phrase: datamining
Olvi Mangasarian, a professor in the Computer Science Department at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, received the Lanchester Prize from INFORMS for a series of papers that made important, pioneering contributions to the field of data mining.
The Lanchester Prize is awarded annually for the best contribution, published in English, to the field of operations research and the management sciences. The contribution can be in the form of a single paper or book, or a group of papers or books. Prize Committee chair Dorit Hochbaum made the presentation.
Mangasarian was cited for three specific papers: "Arbitrary-norm separating plane," published in Operations Research Letters in 1999; "Mathematical Programming for Data Mining: Formulation and Challenges," (with co-authors P.S. Bradley, U.M. Fayyad), published in the INFORMS Journal on Computing in 1999; and "Generalized Support Vector Machines" in "Advances in Large Margin Classifiers," MIT Press, published in 2000.
Although Mangasarian's work is particularly timely in an era of the Internet, search engines, data warehousing and increasing needs to identify meaningful patterns in large databases, Hochbaum said that "Olvi Mangasarian had the foresight to introduce the fundamental concepts and recognize the importance of this field as early as 1965."
Hochbaum further noted that Mangasarian's pioneering work in introducing the practical use of operations research techniques in data mining is "manifested in the important application to breast cancer diagnosis, which is still in use today at the University of Wisconsin Hospital."
Saying he was "deeply honored" by the award, Mangasarian recognized the many colleagues who helped him in his career, both technically and otherwise. "I am particularly grateful for my Ph.D. students," he said, "from whom I learned as much as I think they learned from me."
luciardz_
Spanish translation:minería de datos
Explanation:
asi
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3minería de datos
Ricardo Falconi
5 +1data mining
Alfredo Tanús
5extracción de datos
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minería de datos


Explanation:
asi

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Ya respondido en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/22430
5 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data mining


Explanation:
Es como "data warehousing", no se traduce.

Data Mining es el proceso de trabajar un conjunto determinado de datos para derivar tendencias, encontrar resultados, etc.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Rara se traduce. Trabajo en consultoría tecnológica y nunca lo traducimos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Andy. Lo de "mineria de datos" me da ganas de llorar.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extracción de datos


Explanation:
para análissi estadístico por ejemplo

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47