KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

debugger

Spanish translation: depurador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debugger
Spanish translation:depurador
Entered by: German Gonzalez

20:01 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / bases de datos
English term or phrase: debugger
Venkman is the code name for Mozilla's JavaScript Debugger. Venkman aims to provide a powerful JavaScript debugging environment for Mozilla based browsers. This version of the JavaScript Debugger adds support for Thunderbird, and the -venkman command-line option now works for both Thunderbird and Firefox. …
You cannot open the JavaScript Debugger a second time after closing it - this is not our bug! It is a bug with Firefox 1.5. If we find a way around it, we will of course include it, but until then you must restart Firefox 1.5 to reopen the debugger.
luciardz_
depurador
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6depurador
German Gonzalez
4 +1corrector/depurador de errores de programación
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
depurador


Explanation:
.

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria J Fernández
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: ¡Ferpecto! :)
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
21 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrector/depurador de errores de programación


Explanation:
Eso es lo que significa "debugging" = corregir o depurar errores de programación.

Pero en este caso, parece que Venkman JavaScript Debugger es el nombre completo y propio del programa, de modo que no se traduce. Solo se traduce en los casos en que no aparece con mayúscula inicial.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
20 mins