KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Regression Testing

Spanish translation: prueba de regresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regression Testing
Spanish translation:prueba de regresión
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

19:56 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / bases de datos
English term or phrase: Regression Testing
Establishing a policy for regular regression testing is key to achieving successful, reliable, and predictable software development projects. Regression testing provides the only reliable means to verify that code base changes and additions don't "break" an application's existing functionality, and it can have the single greatest impact in controlling product release delays, budget overruns, and the prospect of software errors slipping into released/deployed products. Yet regression testing is not widely practiced. Development organizations often give up on regression testing because they find it complicated and difficult to maintain. But the major reason for failure with regression testing is the absence of a well-defined and implemented policy and an organizational commitment to that policy. Regression testing identifies when code modifications cause previously-working functionality to regress, or fail, ultimately allowing you to catch regression errors as soon as they are introduced. Most organizations verify critical functionality once, and then assume it continues to work unless they intentionally modify it. However, even routine and minor code changes can have unexpected side effects that might break previously-verified functionality. The purpose of regression testing is to detect unexpected faults — especially those that occur because a developer did not fully understand the internal code correlations when modifying or extending code. Every time code is modified or used in a new environment, regression testing should be used to check the code's integrity. Ideally, regression testing is performed nightly (during automated builds) to ensure that errors are detected and fixed as soon as possible.
luciardz_
prueba de regresión
Explanation:
Glosario Palabras y locuciones de uso frecuente en computación. UNR Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 20:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno de esos proyectos es el BRT: Prueba de Regresión Binaria (Binary Regression Testing). El propósito del proyecto BRT es ejecutar un conjunto de pruebas ...
www.gentoo.org/news/es/gwn/20050523-newsletter.xml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pruebas de ProgramasRegresión (regression testing): Todos los sistemas sufren una evolución a lo largo de su vida activa. ... regression testing, pruebas de regresión ...
www.it.uc3m.es/tsps/testing.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prueba de regresiónNoemí Busnelli
5pruebas selectivas (de software)
arusso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regression testing
pruebas selectivas (de software)


Explanation:
Ver www.testingstandards.co.uk/living_glossary.htm para una definición en Inglés. Son pruebas selectivas que se realizan sobre un software durante las modificaciones para verificar que estas modificaciones no hayan afectado funcionales del mismo, se las suele llamar también Pruebas de Verificación

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regression testing
prueba de regresión


Explanation:
Glosario Palabras y locuciones de uso frecuente en computación. UNR Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 20:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno de esos proyectos es el BRT: Prueba de Regresión Binaria (Binary Regression Testing). El propósito del proyecto BRT es ejecutar un conjunto de pruebas ...
www.gentoo.org/news/es/gwn/20050523-newsletter.xml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pruebas de ProgramasRegresión (regression testing): Todos los sistemas sufren una evolución a lo largo de su vida activa. ... regression testing, pruebas de regresión ...
www.it.uc3m.es/tsps/testing.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: también "test"
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
76 days
  -> Gracias M. Isabel