KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

REGRESION TESTING

Spanish translation: prueba / test de regresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REGRESION TESTING
Spanish translation:prueba / test de regresión
Entered by: megane_wang

19:45 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / data base
English term or phrase: REGRESION TESTING
Establishing a policy for regular regression testing is key to achieving successful, reliable, and predictable software development projects. Regression testing provides the only reliable means to verify that code base changes and additions don't "break" an application's existing functionality, and it can have the single greatest impact in controlling product release delays, budget overruns, and the prospect of software errors slipping into released/deployed products. Yet regression testing is not widely practiced.
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
prueba / test de regresión
Explanation:
Mi opción.
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba / test de regresión
megane_wang
5 +1prueba de retroceso
Olivia Bravo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regresion testing
prueba de retroceso


Explanation:
--

Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: prueba de regresión, como en estadística
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regresion testing
prueba / test de regresión


Explanation:
Mi opción.

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: Totalmente, "Prueba de Regresión"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Ernesto de Lara: prueba, lo de test deténgalo en la península
21 hrs