KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

MAKEFILE

Spanish translation: archivo de construcción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAKEFILE
Spanish translation:archivo de construcción
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

19:46 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / data base
English term or phrase: MAKEFILE
Compiling your source code files can be tedious, specially when you want to include several source files and have to type the compiling command everytime you want to do it.
Well, I have news for you... Your days of command line compiling are (mostly) over, because YOU will learn how to write Makefiles.
Makefiles are special format files that together with the make utility will help you to automagically build and manage your projects.
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
archivo de construcción
Explanation:
hay una pregunta abierta de kudoz con el mismo término

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 19:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1803580
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2archivo de construcción
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1Archivo Makefile
Olivia Bravo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makefile
Archivo Makefile


Explanation:
"Un archivo Makefile es un archivo de texto en el cual se distinguen cuatro tipos básicos ... De esta forma, se simplifica el uso de los archivos Makefile. ..."



    Reference: http://www.ubiobio.cl/~gpoo/documentos/make/makefile.html
Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
8 mins
  -> Gracia, megane_wang.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makefile
archivo de construcción


Explanation:
hay una pregunta abierta de kudoz con el mismo término

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 19:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1803580

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: y apareció la tercera igual :)
19 mins
  -> gracias, Vladimir. Hay una serie de preguntas iguales de estos temas...

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Manuel