KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

recovery partition

Spanish translation: partición de recuperación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery partition
Spanish translation:partición de recuperación
Entered by: Maryán López

19:09 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: recovery partition
I'm translating a text on memory cards into Spanish and I found the term 'recovery partition'. I don't know how to translate it. Is is 'recuperación de partición'?? o partición de recuperación?? I can't even find an explanation for this term.
Maria Jose L
partición de recuperación
Explanation:
http://www.kriptopolis.org/node/2608
Echa un vistazo en google
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partición de recuperación
Maryán López
4 +3partición de recuperación
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partición de recuperación


Explanation:
http://www.kriptopolis.org/node/2608
Echa un vistazo en google

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Angeles!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partición de recuperación


Explanation:
my option


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Fernando!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Megane.

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias, juan carlos