KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

definition bar

Spanish translation: barra de definición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:definition bar
Spanish translation:barra de definición
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

11:59 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / manual de MP4
English term or phrase: definition bar
Puede ser barra personalizada? les paso el contexto:

User-defined EQ: short press the[ + ] or [ - ] to select the USER-DEFINE, short press the PLAY to enter the USER-DEFINE operation, short press the [ + ] or [ - ] to select the definition bar, short press the PLAY to confirm and select this definition, short press the VOLUME[+] or [-] to set the position of the definition bar(DB), then short press the [MENU] to confirm the operation and exit the definition settings.
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
barra de definición
Explanation:
Creo yo que sea esta traducción.
Selected response from:

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias Paula!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opciónjuanjomendi
3 +1barra de definición
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra de definición


Explanation:
Creo yo que sea esta traducción.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Paula!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ines!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opción


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a la selección de una serie de opciones que se van señalando, con una barra oscura y texto contrastado, a medida que se pulsa [+] o [-]. Por lo que resultan ser más "opciones" que "barras"


juanjomendi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish