KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

draw

Spanish translation: aprovecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw on
Spanish translation:aprovecha
Entered by: Heidi C

14:16 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: draw
“While many customers appreciate Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007’s personalisation capabilities for internal scenarios, Hawaiian uniquely DRAWS on SharePoint Server’s strengths as an external web content management platform to customise their brand experience through their website, so that their customers experience Hawaiian’s brand in a unique and personal way.”
LingCom
Argentina
aprovecha
Explanation:
DRAWS on SharePoint Server’s strengths

it's a phrasal verb:

draw on someone or something: to use someone or something in some beneficial way. Ex: i may have to draw on your advice in order to complete this project.
if there is some way you can draw on me to your advantage, let me know.
(NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and other Idiomatic Phrases)


Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aprovecha
Heidi C
4draw on / utiliza (en este contexto)
megane_wang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw on / utiliza (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster dict.: draw on - bring on / cause

... aquí, "Hawaiian uniquely DRAWS on SharePoint Server’s strengths as an external web content management platform to customise their brand experience through their website"

"Hawaiian exclusivamente utiliza la potencia de SharePoint Server como plataforma de..."

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 44

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw on
aprovecha


Explanation:
DRAWS on SharePoint Server’s strengths

it's a phrasal verb:

draw on someone or something: to use someone or something in some beneficial way. Ex: i may have to draw on your advice in order to complete this project.
if there is some way you can draw on me to your advantage, let me know.
(NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and other Idiomatic Phrases)




Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Wilcox
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)