KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

GUI (Graphic User Interface)

Spanish translation: GUI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GUI
Spanish translation:GUI
Entered by: Maria Asis

10:27 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: GUI (Graphic User Interface)
¿En castellano está extendido IGU?

Gracias.

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
No, usa GUI y explicación si lo consideras necesario (interfaz gráfico de usuario)
Explanation:
GUI
Remark: abbr. for: grafical user interface
Spanish: GUI
Remark: abrev. inglesa de: interfaz gráfico de usuario
Used in: Computing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 10:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo por lo menos no lo he visto nunca como \"IGU\" en español. Por cierto, esta expresión ya aparece varias veces en el glosario.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No, usa GUI y explicación si lo consideras necesario (interfaz gráfico de usuario)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1GUI (interfaz gráfica de usuario)
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No, usa GUI y explicación si lo consideras necesario (interfaz gráfico de usuario)


Explanation:
GUI
Remark: abbr. for: grafical user interface
Spanish: GUI
Remark: abrev. inglesa de: interfaz gráfico de usuario
Used in: Computing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 10:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo por lo menos no lo he visto nunca como \"IGU\" en español. Por cierto, esta expresión ya aparece varias veces en el glosario.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka
15 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
17 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GUI (interfaz gráfica de usuario)


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts: Exactamente. Interfaz es femenino
9 mins