ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

relay diode fuse

Spanish translation: relé/relevador, diodo, fusible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay diode fuse
Spanish translation:relé/relevador, diodo, fusible
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

05:34 Jul 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Motor vehicle diagnostics
English term or phrase: relay diode fuse
I was given a number of diagram captions to translate, and no images to look up when in doubt.

Is there any such thing as a "relay diode fuse"? I suspect these should be three separate words.

Your valuable help will be greatly appreciated!

TIA
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
relevador diodo fusible
Explanation:
Seguramente ahí están los tres diferentes componentes. No, hasta donde yo me quedé no se trata de unas sola cosa.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Gracias nuevamente, Maestro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relevador diodo fusible
Ernesto de Lara
1diodo de relevador, fusiblexxxmediamatrix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevador diodo fusible


Explanation:
Seguramente ahí están los tres diferentes componentes. No, hasta donde yo me quedé no se trata de unas sola cosa.
Saludos

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
¡Gracias nuevamente, Maestro!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diodo de relevador, fusible


Explanation:
Puede ser que hay DOS componentes solamente:
- un diodo de protección a través de los terminales de un relevador, y
-un fusible

My guess is as good as Ernesto's!

xxxmediamatrix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48