KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

printer port communications type

Spanish translation: tipo de puerto de comunicaciones de la impresora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printer port communications type
Spanish translation:tipo de puerto de comunicaciones de la impresora
Entered by: Antonio Costa

08:46 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: printer port communications type
It is basically impossible to connect the following products to the same cable as that of the hardware key:
[1125] Printer port connection type of floppy disk drive
[1126] SCSI interface for printer port
[1130] Network software such as Interlink of the printer port communications type

Nota: del tipo de comunicaciones del puerto paralelo??? Me suena fatal...
xxxlaurichi78
tipo de puerto de comunicaciones de la impresora
Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tipo de puerto de comunicaciones de la impresoraAntonio Costa
4Impresora de puerto paraleloPatricia Alvarez
4comunicaciones tipo puerto paralelo
Sarah Ponting
4tipo puerto de communicaciones impressora
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipo puerto de communicaciones impressora


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 09:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION


COMUNICACIONES TIPO PUERTO DE IMPRESSORA

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: I don't think you can use "impresora" the way it is shown here (as an adjective). Plus, I think "puerto paralelo" is the commonly accepted term.
23 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicaciones tipo puerto paralelo


Explanation:
parallel ports are normally used for printers

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipo de puerto de comunicaciones de la impresora


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impresora de puerto paralelo


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo asi ya que hay varios tipos de conexiones de impresoras, las que están en red, y las que son de puerto parelo que se enchufan a la red eléctrica y al ordenador y que se utilizan en ordenadores independientes.

yo lo traduciría asi

Patricia Alvarez
Spain