KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

bundle

Spanish translation: paquete, conjunto, distribución, lote, grupo, directorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bundle
Spanish translation:paquete, conjunto, distribución, lote, grupo, directorio
Entered by: Elizabeth Sánchez León

08:26 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: bundle
file does not exist or is a bundle
Domenico Cianci
Estonia
paquete, conjunto, distribución, lote, grupo
Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto. :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1109193
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paquete, conjunto, distribución, lote, grupo
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5 +1directorio
dcaralo
4fichero bundle
Anatoliy Babich
3fusionado
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paquete, conjunto, distribución, lote, grupo


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto. :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1109193

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl. :)

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel. :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fichero bundle


Explanation:
En Internet también aparece esta opción.

...vamos a generar un bundle (fichero
JAR con las clases, recursos y un fichero manifest que define los metadatos) que se instalará...

http://www.morfeo-project.org/files/ManualTrinity.pdf

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusionado


Explanation:
el archivo

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directorio


Explanation:
En informática, un "bundle" es un tipo de directorio en los sistemas, por ejemplo MAC, donde se "agrupan" una serie de ficheros como los de código de programación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hores (2007-09-21 12:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real context is that "or either the files does not exist as such" (I.e. is not a name.ext type file) or if it exists, is in the format of a directory of files.
For instance, we're searching "PEPE" and search returns the message "PEPE file does not exist or is a bundle". We can either think PEPE does not exist as a proper file (i.e. "PEPE.exe" file") or either can think PEPE is the name of a bundle (folder or directory) which contains software code files for instance.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bundle_%28NEXTSTEP%29
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David