KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

data encryption

Spanish translation: codificación/cifrado de datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data encryption
Spanish translation:codificación/cifrado de datos
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:03 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: data encryption
codificar?
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
codificación/cifrado de datos
Explanation:

Saludos:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Cifrado me parecio la mejor respuesta. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9encriptación de datos
Ángel Domínguez
5 +5codificación/cifrado de datos
Terry Burgess
5codificación de datos
Dr. Esther Moreno-Barriuso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
encriptación de datos


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
8 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
3 hrs

agree  Marta Cervera Areny
3 hrs

agree  Ines Izquierdo
5 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones
7 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique
9 hrs

agree  Tradjur
10 hrs

disagree  Victor Chaves: "encriptación" no existe en español.
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
codificación/cifrado de datos


Explanation:

Saludos:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Cifrado me parecio la mejor respuesta. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina:-)

agree  xxxLilianaV
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Liliana:-)

agree  psicutrinius
46 mins
  -> Gracias, "p":-)

agree  Tradjur
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur:-)

agree  Victor Chaves: Correcto. "Encriptación" no existe en español.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victor:-)..y sí, te creo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codificación de datos


Explanation:
Encriptación no está aceptado por la RAE todavía (aunque seguro que lo estará).
Cifrado simplemente es: "Escrito en cifra" (DRAE)

Dr. Esther Moreno-Barriuso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4