KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

cable sheaths

Spanish translation: fundas del cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable sheaths
Spanish translation:fundas del cable
Entered by: xxxOso

01:24 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: cable sheaths
"strip the ends of the cable sheaths leaving approximately 6 mm"
Julia Martínez
Argentina
fundas del cable
Explanation:
Hola Lochi,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir: \"La insulación del cable.\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso! I really like your picture!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agree with "fundas del cable". However...
Sebastian Lopez
5fundas del cablexxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundas del cable


Explanation:
Hola Lochi,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir: \"La insulación del cable.\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks Oso! I really like your picture!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Norberto Gimelfarb: «Insulación» me parece extraño y nada idiomático. Creo que «aislamiento» y «aislación» (Río de la Plata)son los términos usuales.
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with "fundas del cable". However...


Explanation:
"Insulación" me suena a "Spanglish". Yo diría "aislamiento".

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs