KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

bring-in service

Spanish translation: reparación en punto de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring-in service
Spanish translation:reparación en punto de servicio
Entered by: Javier Saldarriaga Pardo

11:12 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Notebook
English term or phrase: bring-in service
La frase completa es "They [the notebooks] are also covered by a twelve-month global warranty with bring-in service". Anteriormente se menciona el hecho de que, con una garantía de 24 meses, el servicio es de recogida en el domicilio, por tanto, entiendo que "bring-in" significa que con sólo 12 meses de garantía, es el usuario el que tiene que llevar el portátil al servicio técnico.
Pero, ¿cuál sería una buena traducción al castellano?

Muchas gracias de antemano
Elena Robles Sanjuan
reparación en punto de servicio
Explanation:
En los bring-in service "the customer shall bring the defective device to a qualified service point (service partner or repair centre) specified by the company".

Primer enlace: sobre los "bring-in service". (pág.8)
Segundo enlace: su posible traducción. (pág. 9)

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reparación en punto de servicio
Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
3atención en centro de servicio/taller
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atención en centro de servicio/taller


Explanation:
No literal, pero es la idea...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparación en punto de servicio


Explanation:
En los bring-in service "the customer shall bring the defective device to a qualified service point (service partner or repair centre) specified by the company".

Primer enlace: sobre los "bring-in service". (pág.8)
Segundo enlace: su posible traducción. (pág. 9)

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.fujitsu-siemens.co.uk/rl/servicesupport/techsuppo...
    Reference: http://www.fujitsu-siemens.com/rl/googlemaps/es/LB_II_Encuen...
Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos