KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Browser cookies

Spanish translation: cookies del navegador (o explorador, si es para Microsoft)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Browser cookies
Spanish translation:cookies del navegador (o explorador, si es para Microsoft)
Entered by: Olga Alex

11:14 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Browser cookies
Browser cookies are bits of text placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain web sites.
Veronica Vazquez
cookies del navegador (o explorador, si es para Microsoft)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cookies del navegador (o explorador, si es para Microsoft)
Olga Alex
5 +3cookies del navegador
Ana Castorena
4 +4cookies del navegador (en el navegador)cameliaim
5 +3cookies del navegador
David Girón Béjar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
browser cookies
cookies del navegador (o explorador, si es para Microsoft)


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Trentini
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  telefpro
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  R Lafuente
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Todos bien, pero fuiste la primera
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marta Cervera Areny: 100% de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
5 hrs

agree  arusso: Los cookies son pequeños programas que facilitan la lectura de ciertas páginas Web
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
browser cookies
cookies del navegador (en el navegador)


Explanation:
Para eliminar las cookies del navegador Mozilla Firefox:. Haga clic en Herramientas > Opciones > Privacidad. Elimine las cookies. ...
www.google.com/support/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=...

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Marisa Raich
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
browser cookies
cookies del navegador


Explanation:
Suerte!

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
browser cookies
cookies del navegador


Explanation:
la palabra cookies no se traduce en español, ese término se usa en inglés en informática

Ana Castorena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente
14 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias