KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

sort

Spanish translation: ordenación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sort
Spanish translation:ordenación
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

21:34 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: sort
the record sort order has changed
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
,,,el orden / el ordenamiento / la ordenación del registro ha sido cambiado/a...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you. I have chosen 'ordenación' since it resembles more closely the use that will be given in the software I am working with and the Microsoft terminology.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9orden de clasificación
Terry Burgess
5 +1secuencia (en este caso)
Robert INGLEDEW
5...criterio, orden...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4,,,el orden / el ordenamiento / la ordenación del registro ha sido cambiado/a...
Ramón Solá
4selección
Marian Greenfield
3el registro de ordenamiento ha cambiado/ sido modificado
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
orden de clasificación


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Fabienne.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
2 mins
  -> Thank you Dammel:-)))

agree  Ana Romero
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana:-)))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias Patricia:-)))

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  xxxGabilu
3 hrs

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 hrs

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
9 hrs

agree  Imanol Martinez
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el registro de ordenamiento ha cambiado/ sido modificado


Explanation:
Muy problablemente...

Suerte Fabienne

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secuencia (en este caso)


Explanation:
La secuencia de los registros ha cambiado.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selección


Explanation:
el orden de la selección de registros ha cambiado


    Orellana's Glosario, and lots of experience
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...criterio, orden...


Explanation:
...ha cambiado el criterio para ordenar / según el cual se ordena el registro.

Good evening, Fabienne.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,,,el orden / el ordenamiento / la ordenación del registro ha sido cambiado/a...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you. I have chosen 'ordenación' since it resembles more closely the use that will be given in the software I am working with and the Microsoft terminology.