ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

racking - Computer

Spanish translation: estantes o rejillas para computadoras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racking
Spanish translation:estantes o rejillas para computadoras
Entered by: Carola Vernet

15:17 Jul 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: racking - Computer
it's a description of articles: ..... computer and communication hardware, fittings, furniture, racking and other goods (the "Hardware and Equipment")
Carola Vernet
Argentina
estantes o rejillas para computadoras
Explanation:
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry, and thanks to all others

Carola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bastidoresAlan Lambson
4 +2estantes o rejillas para computadoras
Terry Burgess
5 +1estanterías metálicas
BATnD
4consolas
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estantes o rejillas para computadoras


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Terry, and thanks to all others

Carola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Anaqueles, muebles, etc.
1 min
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ingrid:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bastidores


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Lambson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
1 min

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
33 mins

agree  Maximino Alvarez
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estanterías metálicas


Explanation:
Soportes (metálicos)

See also: REF. http://www.eracking.com/frameworks/generic/public_users/sele...

BATnD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: me gusta
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolas


Explanation:
otra opción







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-27 15:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wor710.com/Engineering/racks.jpg

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12