KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

grid snap

Spanish translation: ajuste a la cuadrícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid snap
Spanish translation:ajuste a la cuadrícula
Entered by: Victor Chaves

14:50 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: grid snap
Grid Snap. Select the Grid Snap check box to toggle the drag-and-drop behavior on the user form editor. If Grid Snap is selected, then controls placed onto the user form will be automatically aligned to the displayed grid. If Grid Snap is cleared, controls can be dropped anywhere on the user form without being aligned to the grid lines.
opcion de programa estadistico
tomabrunex
ajuste a la cuadrícula
Explanation:
Esta es la traducción más usada...
Selected response from:

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ajuste a la cuadrícula
Victor Chaves
4cuadrícula de ajusteRick Gonzalez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ajuste a la cuadrícula


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción más usada...

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Sí, o a la "rejilla base", como la llaman otros programas... :-)
8 mins
  -> Correcto, rejilla también se utiliza.

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Muy amable...

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido...

agree  Jorge Merino: yeah
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadrícula de ajuste


Explanation:
Standard Microsoft Word vocabulary. In MS Word Spanish version, "grid" is translated as "cuadrícula". And MS Word help in Spanish uses the word "ajustar" as an equivalent for "snap".

In the text provided, the term is acting as a noun, so it would be "cuadrícula de ajuste". OR a verb form could be used as "ajustar a cuadrícula" which in English would be "snap to grid". Note that the command "snap to grid" in MS Word is not translated using a verb into Spanish, only as "Objetos a cuadrícula". But MS Word in Spanish uses the verb "ajustar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-13 15:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "Ajustar a la cuadrícula"


Rick Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish