KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

kernel buffered IO

Spanish translation: E/S con buffer gestionado por el kernel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kernel buffered IO
Spanish translation:E/S con buffer gestionado por el kernel
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

00:00 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: kernel buffered IO
En esta frase:
..block devices use kernel buffered IO and character devices do not use buffers.

GRACIAS
Cecilia Tossi
Argentina
E/S con buffer gestionado por el kernel
Explanation:
También se usa "núcleo", pero hablando de sistemas operativos lo que más suelo escuchar es "kernel".

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entrada-salida en memoria tampón del núcleoRick Gonzalez
4E/S con buffer gestionado por el kernel
Ángel Domínguez
3E/S en búfer del kernel/núcleo
Rosa Rubio


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada-salida en memoria tampón del núcleo


Explanation:
kernel - nucleo
buffer - memoria tampon
IO - entrada-salida


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/informatica-ingles-espanol/bu...
Rick Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kernel buffered io
E/S con buffer gestionado por el kernel


Explanation:
También se usa "núcleo", pero hablando de sistemas operativos lo que más suelo escuchar es "kernel".



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
THANK YOU :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kernel buffered io
E/S en búfer del kernel/núcleo


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría "kernel" si estás traduciendo algún texto relativo a Linux; de lo contrario, optaría por "núcleo".

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67