KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

technology specification

Spanish translation: especificación tecnológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technology specification
Spanish translation:especificación tecnológica
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:06 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: technology specification
"Bluetooth is a **technology specification** for lowcost, short range radio links between PDAs, laptops, mobile phones, and other portable devices. "
Yvonne Becker
especificación tecnológica
Explanation:
El lenguaje JavaScript se ha mostrado como un potente lenguaje de programación para la OGC Web Map Service specification, Open Geospatial Consortium Web Map Service (OGC-WMS, ahora ISO19128) es una especificación tecnológica que permite obtener mapas desde un servidor específico compatible con WMS.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2especificación tecnológica
Yaotl Altan
4 +1característica técnica / tecnológica
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4especificación técnicae_cuesta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
característica técnica / tecnológica


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, estimado colega.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especificación tecnológica


Explanation:
El lenguaje JavaScript se ha mostrado como un potente lenguaje de programación para la OGC Web Map Service specification, Open Geospatial Consortium Web Map Service (OGC-WMS, ahora ISO19128) es una especificación tecnológica que permite obtener mapas desde un servidor específico compatible con WMS.


    Reference: http://www.unal.edu.co/siamac/sig/tecnologia.html
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
10 hrs

agree  Milagros Barreto
1 day4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especificación técnica


Explanation:
Lo veo de uso más frecuente que "tecnológica"

e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7