KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

bidding off

Spanish translation: adjudicando mediante subasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bidding off
Spanish translation:adjudicando mediante subasta
Entered by: silviantonia

20:00 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: bidding off
3. Solutions development – Case by case bidding off Statement of Work

Under services covered in an agreement
silviantonia
United States
adjudicando mediante subasta
Explanation:
Una manera mas completa de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 21:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vipers.bc.ca/auction.php
Rules of the “Bid Off” are as follows:
Each person interested in participating will be asked to silent bid on paper (in office), (or by phone/email) the maximum amount they are willing to pay. These bids are given (in confidence) to the Marketing Director running the auction, who will determine who has the highest bid. The person with the highest bid is the winner. In the event that two people have written the same bid amount, the procedure will be repeated with those individuals. This will continue until one person outbids the other.

Selected response from:

N Ivan Contreras
Grading comment
Si bien sigo sin estar segura de esta traducción, porque no entiendo el concepto en este contexto, he usado tu sugerencia. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adjudicando mediante subasta
N Ivan Contreras
4ofrecimientos prefinales
starlight


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofrecimientos prefinales


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, que podría expresar ese término. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu colaboración.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicando mediante subasta


Explanation:
Una manera mas completa de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 21:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vipers.bc.ca/auction.php
Rules of the “Bid Off” are as follows:
Each person interested in participating will be asked to silent bid on paper (in office), (or by phone/email) the maximum amount they are willing to pay. These bids are given (in confidence) to the Marketing Director running the auction, who will determine who has the highest bid. The person with the highest bid is the winner. In the event that two people have written the same bid amount, the procedure will be repeated with those individuals. This will continue until one person outbids the other.



N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Si bien sigo sin estar segura de esta traducción, porque no entiendo el concepto en este contexto, he usado tu sugerencia. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AV me parece bastante probable