KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

buy side/sell side

Spanish translation: Gestión de Compra / Venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy side/sell side
Spanish translation:Gestión de Compra / Venta
Entered by: Jordi Sanchis

14:50 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Product Information Management
English term or phrase: buy side/sell side
PIM Buy-Side
PIM lets you aggregate and enrich product information to meet the complex requirements of all business users within your organization. With PIM, raw data from product suppliers is maintained in a staging area until approved by the internal content owner or product manager

PIM Sell-Side
Having a central repository for all product information ensures consistency across procurement, sales and fulfillment. This can result in gaining a competitive advantage, increasing revenue, and reducing cost in managing data and preparing promotions.

I have been reading the definition of these two terms on the Internet and they mainly refer to the financial industry but I don't know how to relate them to a software for product information management.
Thanks for your help
Maria Baquero
United States
Departamento (o Gestión) de Compras / Ventas
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a actividades o departamentos dentro de una misma empresa u organización, que por un lado compra productos a proveedores y vende (otros) a clientes.
Selected response from:

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Grading comment
En realidad se trata de un software para manejo de la información de producto. La respuesta de Mikel Irazabal se acerca un poco a lo que tenía en mente pero no estoy segura si sus términos encajan dentro de un software para PIM. He decidido dejarlo como PIM para gestión de venta y PIM para gestión de compra. Estoy esperando los comentarios de mi cliente. Gracias a todos por sus aportes.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Departamento (o Gestión) de Compras / Ventas
Jordi Sanchis
5(Funciones del PIM) para el comprador / para el vendedor (en este contexto)Wolf617
3Aprovisionamientos / ExpedicionesMikel Irazabal
3compradores / vendedores de productos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compradores / vendedores de productos


Explanation:
Gartner's Magic Quadrant catalogs complex product information ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]10 Jul 2007 ... PIM buyers' requirements can often be quite different. Some may need "buy-side" PIM, or a single view of products purchased, White said, ...
searchdatamanagement.techtarget.com/news/article/0,289142,sid91_gci1263674,00.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Departamento (o Gestión) de Compras / Ventas


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a actividades o departamentos dentro de una misma empresa u organización, que por un lado compra productos a proveedores y vende (otros) a clientes.

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
En realidad se trata de un software para manejo de la información de producto. La respuesta de Mikel Irazabal se acerca un poco a lo que tenía en mente pero no estoy segura si sus términos encajan dentro de un software para PIM. He decidido dejarlo como PIM para gestión de venta y PIM para gestión de compra. Estoy esperando los comentarios de mi cliente. Gracias a todos por sus aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Chaves: Correcto. Me gusta más "gestión".
1 min
  -> gracias Víctor

agree  De Novi: Estoy de acuerdo con Victor
25 mins
  -> Gracias Zanne

agree  Pettunya: De acuerdo con Victor...
44 mins
  -> Gracias Pettunya

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias aurum

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias Teri

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
2 days4 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Funciones del PIM) para el comprador / para el vendedor (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Lo que se describe son las funciones que puede prestar un PIM (personal information manager) desde el punto de vista de un vendedor o el de un comprador.


Specifically, Oracle PIM Data Hub helps automotive OEMs and suppliers. to:... o Manage sell-side and buy-side product catalog: Companies can ...
www.oracle.com/industries/automotive/auto-pim-data-hub-11i-...

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aprovisionamientos / Expediciones


Explanation:
They look like modules of an ERP. In the ERP I am used to work, there is a module called "Aprovisionamientos" which helps managing what material and components you need to produce, how much you have stocked, etc. and other module called "Expediciones" to plan deliveries etc.

I don't know if this can fit a PIM.

Mikel Irazabal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish