KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Gear up technology

Spanish translation: tecnología GEAR UP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gear up technology
Spanish translation:tecnología GEAR UP
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:02 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Gear up technology
Es un subtítulo y no hay más contexto que la frase entera:
"Gear up technology to reinforce our strengths". Se trata de una web dedicada a la gestión de marcas, donde hay aplicaciones informáticas que permiten realizar algunas de las operaciones de marketing de marcas. Gracias de antemano por las referencias y sugerencias.
Heras
Spain
tecnología GEAR UP
Explanation:
gear up technology tecnología GEAR UP

No lo tengo nada claro, pero podría tratarse de esta herramienta:




GEAR

G = Get ready
E = Engineer
A = Adopt
R = Release

GEAR Up will help IT professionals and business managers find timely resources and guidance through phases of a typical SharePoint Server 2007 deployment cycle:

Get Ready: how to build a business case and win executive sponsorship
Engineer: resources to help with site design, capacity planning and governance
Adopt: recommended tactics and materials to both engage and train end users..
Release: build a community for ongoing support and planning a launch
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aumentar la tecnologia
macaitacol
4 +1tecnología preparada/predispuesta para...Wolf617
4tecnología avanzada/Avances de la tecnología
starlight
4tecnología aumentada/intensificada
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4adaptarse tecnológicamentepessiguet
4Preparar la tecnología/ Contar con al tecnología adecuada para...
Cecilia Ibarguren
3Poner en marcha a la tecnología
Juan Della Costa
3tecnología equipada/tecnología de provisión
rogelio ransoli
3Prepararnos tecnológicamente
JoLuGo
2tecnología GEAR UP
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear up technology
tecnología aumentada/intensificada


Explanation:
Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

gear up
Multiplicar, Aumentar, Intensificar

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gear up technology
aumentar la tecnologia


Explanation:
gear down - disminuir

macaitacol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
2 mins
  -> gracias Sebastián

agree  e_cuesta
57 mins
  -> gracias colega

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias colega

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear up technology
tecnología preparada/predispuesta para...


Explanation:
El sentido es que se ha diseñado esta tecnología de tal manera que ayude a reforzar sus actuales potencialidades.

gear up vti: to prepare somebody or take action in preparation for something or to do something (usually passive or continuous) (Encarta® World English Dictionary © 1999 Microsoft Corporation.)

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
48 mins
  -> Gracias, JoLuGo

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear up technology
tecnología equipada/tecnología de provisión


Explanation:
sin el contexto, no es posible saber el uso o forma verbal de gear up, la traducción más cercana, creo es engranar, o equiparse de... (ponerse el equipo)

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear up technology
Poner en marcha a la tecnología


Explanation:
Me parece una buena opción en base a las siguientes acepciones:

15. gear up, a. to make or get ready for a future event or situation: Insiders say the senator is gearing up to run for governor.
b. to get or put on equipment or clothing for a particular purpose: The hikers geared up for the long trek down the mountain.
c. to arouse or excite, as with enthusiasm or expectation: The employees were geared up for a hard battle with management over working hours.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gear
Juan Della Costa
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear up technology
Prepararnos tecnológicamente


Explanation:
-o-

JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear up technology
Preparar la tecnología/ Contar con al tecnología adecuada para...


Explanation:
Gear up: make ready or suitable or equip in advance for a particular purpose or for some use, event, etc.


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=gear+up&ls=a
Cecilia Ibarguren
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gear up technology
tecnología GEAR UP


Explanation:
gear up technology tecnología GEAR UP

No lo tengo nada claro, pero podría tratarse de esta herramienta:




GEAR

G = Get ready
E = Engineer
A = Adopt
R = Release

GEAR Up will help IT professionals and business managers find timely resources and guidance through phases of a typical SharePoint Server 2007 deployment cycle:

Get Ready: how to build a business case and win executive sponsorship
Engineer: resources to help with site design, capacity planning and governance
Adopt: recommended tactics and materials to both engage and train end users..
Release: build a community for ongoing support and planning a launch


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear up technology
tecnología avanzada/Avances de la tecnología


Explanation:
Pienso que es lo que quieren decir. Que ya la tecnologia permite hacer mas operaciones referentes al "marketing".

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear up technology
adaptarse tecnológicamente


Explanation:
... creo que esta traducción es menos literal pero más descriptiva.

pessiguet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish