KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

off-the-shell

Spanish translation: comercial, fabricado en serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-the-shelf
Spanish translation:comercial, fabricado en serie
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

10:07 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: off-the-shell
No acabo de encontrar una traducción buena para esto, viene a ser versiones ¿de serie? ¿Ya en el mercado?

Gracias,

The Easy Set-up CD assists with the OS installation process by preparing the system for installing "off-the-shelf" versions of Windows operating system software.
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
comercial, fabricado en serie
Explanation:
A few options listed here...
http://www.babylon.com/definition/off-the-shelf/Spanish
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4comercial, fabricado en serie
Taylor Kirk
5(versiones) recién salidas (del cascarón)
rogelio ransoli
4fuera de serie
starlight
4versiones de entrega inmediata / versiones para entrega inmediata / versiones listas para entrega
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4de venta al público
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-the-shelf
comercial, fabricado en serie


Explanation:
A few options listed here...
http://www.babylon.com/definition/off-the-shelf/Spanish

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: también e
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramon Inglada
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Javier Almeida: Si, comerciales o "de serie", "shell" debe ser un typo dado el contexto.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-the-shelf
de venta al público


Explanation:
Según Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-04-26 10:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

off the shelf
vendido directamente al público, listo para la venta


Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versiones de entrega inmediata / versiones para entrega inmediata / versiones listas para entrega


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(versiones) recién salidas (del cascarón)


Language variant: sacadas del horno,

Explanation:
off the shell es la expresión que usan aquí en gringolandia, para hablar de un producto recién sacado al mercado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-27 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA VERSIÓN MÁS RECIENTE DE...

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuera de serie


Explanation:
Mi interpretacion Suerte !!.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4