KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Community strings

Spanish translation: Cadenas de comunidad: las cadenas de communidad son como las contaseñas de los elementos de la red.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community strings
Spanish translation:Cadenas de comunidad: las cadenas de communidad son como las contaseñas de los elementos de la red.
Entered by: Helen Huthnance

14:28 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Community strings
any suggestions? is just a title within an IT doc.
CMRP
United States
Cadenas de comunidad
Explanation:
Cadenas de comunidad SNMP
The most basic form of SNMP security is the Community String . La forma más básica de la seguridad de SNMP es la Comunidad de cadenas.

SNMP Community Strings are like passwords for network elements. Las cadenas de comunidad SNMP son como las contraseñas de los elementos de la red.

What is a community string and how is it used?
The community string (a.k.a. community name) provides a weak authentication mechanism to the SNMP protocol. Agents can be configured to allow read-only, read-write, or no access to their parameters based on the community string in a request. Community strings are passed in clear text in SNMP messages, so they can be easily sniffed and are therefore insufficient for authenticating legitimate manager requests.
Selected response from:

Helen Huthnance
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enlaces comunitarios
Sergio Gaymer
4lazos con la comunidad
Ius Translation
4Cadenas de comunidad
Helen Huthnance
4enlaces con la comunidad
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community strings
enlaces con la comunidad


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community strings
enlaces comunitarios


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
57 mins
  -> gracias Verónica, que tengas un lindo día

agree  Adriana Martinez: Aunque eligieron otra opción, yo creo que la tuya es la mejor.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community strings
Cadenas de comunidad


Explanation:
Cadenas de comunidad SNMP
The most basic form of SNMP security is the Community String . La forma más básica de la seguridad de SNMP es la Comunidad de cadenas.

SNMP Community Strings are like passwords for network elements. Las cadenas de comunidad SNMP son como las contraseñas de los elementos de la red.

What is a community string and how is it used?
The community string (a.k.a. community name) provides a weak authentication mechanism to the SNMP protocol. Agents can be configured to allow read-only, read-write, or no access to their parameters based on the community string in a request. Community strings are passed in clear text in SNMP messages, so they can be easily sniffed and are therefore insufficient for authenticating legitimate manager requests.



    Reference: http://www.tech-faq.com/lang/es/snmp.shtml
    Reference: http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/snmp_faq.html#9
Helen Huthnance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community strings
lazos con la comunidad


Explanation:
According to Spanish (Chile & Argentina) version site of Cisco, when talking about "la comunidad SNMP"


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/search/search.pl?searchPhrase=...
Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish