KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

work-arounds

Spanish translation: soluciones de compromiso, soluciones alternativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work-arounds
Spanish translation:soluciones de compromiso, soluciones alternativas
Entered by: odisea

18:15 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: work-arounds
Maintenance releases means product temporary fixes, error corrections, work-arounds...
odisea
workarounds, soluciones alternativas, ajustes
Explanation:
En las referencias, utilizan la palabra "workaround" en inglés en el texto en español.

"Workaround" implica una solución que logra resolver el problema de una manera indirecta, p.ej. evitarla de alguna forma, en vez de enfrentarla directamente.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por las referencias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1workarounds, soluciones alternativas, ajustes
GoodWords
5"Solución de recambio" o "Paliativo"
ckatsidonis
5soluciones de compromiso
Rossana Triaca
4chapuzas
Marian Greenfield
4posibles soluciones
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapuzas


Explanation:
me parece que chapuza es muy peninsular, pero de veras es el sentido de <work-around>, que es una manera <ad-lib> de resolver un problema

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posibles soluciones


Explanation:
AT&T | Latin America- [Translate this page ]
... de Microsoft desde donde le informarán periódicamente la aparición de vulnerabilidades y las posibles soluciones para éstas (parches, workarounds, u otros ...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workarounds, soluciones alternativas, ajustes


Explanation:
En las referencias, utilizan la palabra "workaround" en inglés en el texto en español.

"Workaround" implica una solución que logra resolver el problema de una manera indirecta, p.ej. evitarla de alguna forma, en vez de enfrentarla directamente.


    Reference: http://apsirt.attla.com.pe/cai/w2kiis50.htm
    Reference: http://www.scua.net/spanish/guia.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias por las referencias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: That's the closest I think in Spanish. Really work-around is just another word for temporary work or adjustments, but this avoids repetition of terms.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soluciones de compromiso


Explanation:
I always like to use that translation since it implies the idea that the problem cannot be fully solved, and one must try to do the best with the currect restrictions, which is exactly what the spanish term means

Cheers,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Solución de recambio" o "Paliativo"


Explanation:
Polymathe.

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French