KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

core committers

Spanish translation: responsables principales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core committers
Spanish translation:responsables principales
Entered by: Laura Bissio CT

10:20 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Encuesta Open Source
English term or phrase: core committers
Which of the following development practices commonly used on open source projects have you implemented within your own development organization?
(a) We release our projects “early and often”
(b) We identify core committers for a project, but allow access to source code by internal developers from other teams.

Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
responsables principales
Explanation:
es el equipo que debe desarrollar el software, aunque puede recibir aportes de otros desarrolladores
Selected response from:

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3responsables principales
Laura Bissio CT
4principales acometedores
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsables principales


Explanation:
es el equipo que debe desarrollar el software, aunque puede recibir aportes de otros desarrolladores

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
13 mins
  -> gracias, Elena

agree  Carmen Valentín
33 mins
  -> gracias, Carmen

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Avrvm... ¿cómo pronuncias tu nickname?

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principales acometedores


Explanation:
:)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8