KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

‘enterprise’, fee-based versions

Spanish translation: versión de pago para empresas (software)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘enterprise’, fee-based version (software)
Spanish translation:versión de pago para empresas (software)
Entered by: Marta Cervera Areny

10:25 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Encuesta Open Source
English term or phrase: ‘enterprise’, fee-based versions
What is your company’s preferred approach between pure open source or commercial open source (‘enterprise’, fee-based versions of open source software, combining the openness of Open Source and the support from a vendor)?

Muchísimas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
versiones de pago para empresas
Explanation:
Open-source software is usually free, the difference is that some software developers, offer "enterprise" versions for businesses. You have to pay for these versions, usually because they include support...
Selected response from:

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Grading comment
Muchíshimas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3versiones de pago para empresas
Marta Cervera Areny
4empresariales, versiones pagadasVictor Duran


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
versiones de pago para empresas


Explanation:
Open-source software is usually free, the difference is that some software developers, offer "enterprise" versions for businesses. You have to pay for these versions, usually because they include support...

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchíshimas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  Gerard Jimenez: Agree, the fee they charge is for the support, not the software itself
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresariales, versiones pagadas


Explanation:
¿Cual es el enfoque preferido por su compañía entre programas puramente gratuitos o comerciales de código abierto (versiones ´empresariales´, pagadas de los mismos programas)?



Victor Duran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish