KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Screener

Spanish translation: Cuestionario de Selección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screener
Spanish translation:Cuestionario de Selección
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:23 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Cuestionario
English term or phrase: Screener
Point of Sale Research – Screener

Key Screening Criteria:
• Decision making responsibility for retail store/point of sale solutions
• Mix of IT and LOB functions (potentially including procurement, operations, supply chain, logistics, etc.)
• ALL RESPONSES must come from sample list provided


Muchísimas gracias. He visto algo en el glosario, pero no sé bien cómo encajarlo en este contexto. Gracias de nuevo.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Cuestionario de Selección
Explanation:
"Selección" o "Evaluación", pero me quedo con el primero...

Screening - Proceso o Etapa de Selección

Screener - Cuestionario de Selección

ESTE CUESTIONARIO DE SELECCIÓN O “SCREENER” ES PARA USARSE EN. UNA ENCUESTA TELEFÓNICA Y FUE DISEÑADO A PARTIR DEL CUESTIONARIO DE. SELECCIÓN QUE SE USA EN ...
http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco/data_statistics/surveys/hispanic_...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Millones de gracias a todos por sus aportaciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cuestionario de Selección
Daniel Coria
4 +1investigador (de punto de venta)
Elizabeth Medina
5 -1Punto de Investigación de ventas - Selección
Ius Translation
Summary of reference entries provided
Adriana Martinez

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screener
investigador (de punto de venta)


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=78016
A report to Child Protective Services (CPS) does not mean that the child will be removed from the domestic vilence victim's home. Also, the CPS _screener_ can advise you whether or not there is reasonable cause to make a report.
Response:
Aquí va la que uso yo, para Child Protective Services pues se presta a lo que el screener de ese departamento hace en nuestro centro: "Investigador preliminar"



Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Así ex!
1 hr
  -> Un millón de gracias Adriana ;P

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screener
Cuestionario de Selección


Explanation:
"Selección" o "Evaluación", pero me quedo con el primero...

Screening - Proceso o Etapa de Selección

Screener - Cuestionario de Selección

ESTE CUESTIONARIO DE SELECCIÓN O “SCREENER” ES PARA USARSE EN. UNA ENCUESTA TELEFÓNICA Y FUE DISEÑADO A PARTIR DEL CUESTIONARIO DE. SELECCIÓN QUE SE USA EN ...
http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco/data_statistics/surveys/hispanic_...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Millones de gracias a todos por sus aportaciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Y esta también es correcta!
45 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screener
Punto de Investigación de ventas - Selección


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 18:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the edition Daniel. I stand corrected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 18:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigación de Punto de Venta - Selección / Elección

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Coria: Hola Ius. "Point of Sale" no es divisible en este caso. Sería "Investigación de Punto(s) de Venta". Saludos!
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Aparentemente screener puede tener los dos significados que te sugieren aquí. Y creo que dado tu contexto, te servirá "investigador". Mira porfa el enlace que incluyo abajo, también es del wordreference pero la discusión sobre el tema me pareció que podrá aportarte algo de utilidad.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=349452
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8