KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Las siguientes palabras

Spanish translation: asistencia ambulatoria


06:03 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Las siguientes palabras
Hello Spanish Translators,

How would you translate the following words:
. Ambulatory Care
. non-networked computers
. password-protected computers
. consent form
. research offices

Context:
All study information is kept in the research offices of the Department of Ambulatory Care and Prevention. This information is stored in locked files in a secure office. Any computers used are non-networked and password protected. The records are listed on each page of this consent form.

THANK YOU for your input.
Gastn Silva
Spanish translation:asistencia ambulatoria
Explanation:
ordenadores no conectados en red
ordenadores protegidos con contraseña
formulario de autorización
centros de investigación
Selected response from:

Pilar García-Romeu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7asistencia ambulatoria
Pilar García-Romeu
4 +3Ambulatory Care :asistencia ambulatoria, non-networked computers: computadoras fuera de la red;Carolina Abarca-Camps
5(see on explanation)munozl
1Hope these workerhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ambulatory Care :asistencia ambulatoria, non-networked computers: computadoras fuera de la red;


Explanation:
password-protected computers: computadoras protegidas por contraseña; research offices: oficinas de investigacion.
Espero te sea util.

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedele: In Argentina this is what I'd choose
7 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein: consent form: formulario de aceptación (o de consentimiento)
8 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hope these work


Explanation:
Cuidado ambulante
Computadoras non-interconectadas
Computadoras contraseña-protegidas
Forma de la aprobación
Oficinas de la investigación

erhan ucgun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
asistencia ambulatoria


Explanation:
ordenadores no conectados en red
ordenadores protegidos con contraseña
formulario de autorización
centros de investigación

Pilar García-Romeu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Douard
1 hr

agree  Dan Ilioiu
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
8 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda: Sólo cambiaría "asistencia" por Servicio Ambulatorio
14 hrs

agree  Haydée González: cambiar ordenadores a computadoras según corresponda al país donde va a utilizarse.
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(see on explanation)


Explanation:
Ambulatory Care: Cuidado ambulatorio.
non-networked computers: Computadoras que no estan en la red.
pass-word protcted computers: Computadoras protegidas pr una contraseña.
consent form: Forma de permiso o de concentimiento.
research offices: Oficinas de investigación.

munozl
United States