KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

feel like given up before it ever works

Spanish translation: ..si sientes darte por vencido antes de obtener resultados...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel like given up before it ever works
Spanish translation:..si sientes darte por vencido antes de obtener resultados...
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

00:08 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: feel like given up before it ever works
so if you ever start writing a program and feel like giving up before it ever works ...

how can i translate this into spanish
armandov
..si sientes darte por vencido antes de obteber resultados...
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 00:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typo. The word should be \"obtener\"
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
the three were really helpful i choosed one word from one and the rest from the others thank you guys or girls
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...sientes ganas de abandonar todo antes de que empiece a funcionar/funcione...Patricia CASEY
5 +2..si sientes darte por vencido antes de obteber resultados...xxxtrans4u
5 +1ya te entran ganas de dejarlo antes de que funcione
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...sientes ganas de abandonar todo antes de que empiece a funcionar/funcione...


Explanation:
Si alguna vez comienzas a escribir un programa y...

Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: te dan ganas...
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana! ;0)

agree  Neil Phillipson: sí, te dan...
37 mins
  -> Jajajaj Graciassss!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..si sientes darte por vencido antes de obteber resultados...


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 00:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typo. The word should be \"obtener\"

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the three were really helpful i choosed one word from one and the rest from the others thank you guys or girls

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
2 mins
  -> thnx a mil.

agree  Neil Phillipson: "obtener" :)
30 mins
  -> tnx. you're so right. it's obtener. TYPO!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya te entran ganas de dejarlo antes de que funcione


Explanation:
Si empiezas a escribir un programa y ya te entran/dan ganas de dejarlo antes de que funcione...
Or "y ya quieres dejarlo antes de que funcione".
Tht's how I would say it.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: tam´bién, son todas buenas sugerencias
26 mins