KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

web capture

Spanish translation: Captura de Web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web capture
Spanish translation:Captura de Web
Entered by: nimrodtran

15:12 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: web capture
TEXT: Adobe Acrobat: Instructions for Users

"In Mac OS, choose Tools> Web Capture> Open Web Page.

I also need help with the following words:
"tile", "overlap" "trimmed" in the text:

To tile large pages, click the Advanced button to open Print Settings dialog box. Choose Automatic and set the Overlap to match the nonprinting margin of your printer. When the margin is trimmed, the tiles will match exactly.
We set this 32x48 inch Cad drawing to tile.....

THANKS A LOT
Luciana7
Captura de Web
Explanation:
La respuesta de Andrea es perfectamente correcta: el problema parece ser que hay discrepancias entre Adobe de LA y España. "Elija Herramientas > Captura de Web > Poner cuadros de estado en primer plano para volver a traerlos al frente" que aparece en el sitio Web de referencia
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Captura Web
Andrea Torre
5Captura de Web
nimrodtran
4"captura por la red"Jan Castillo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Captura Web


Explanation:
Mira la referencia...


    www.adobe.es/epaper/tips/acr5assemble/ pdfs/acrassemble.pdf
Andrea Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Juan Iglesias: En los glosarios de Adobe figura exactamente "Captura DE Web" (Herramientas > Captura de Web > Abrir Página Web)
7 mins

agree  Monicaj
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"captura por la red"


Explanation:
aunque es muy común usar "web" también

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Captura de Web


Explanation:
La respuesta de Andrea es perfectamente correcta: el problema parece ser que hay discrepancias entre Adobe de LA y España. "Elija Herramientas > Captura de Web > Poner cuadros de estado en primer plano para volver a traerlos al frente" que aparece en el sitio Web de referencia


    Reference: http://www.latinamerica.adobe.com/web/tips/acr5web2pdf/page3...
nimrodtran
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8