KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

FUNCTIONALLY BRAIN-DEAD

Spanish translation: no tienen cerebro o criterio propio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FUNCTIONALLY BRAIN-DEAD
Spanish translation:no tienen cerebro o criterio propio
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:57 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: FUNCTIONALLY BRAIN-DEAD
because computers are functionally brain-dead people must write instructions for a computers ....
Mijangos
no tienen cerebro o criterio propio
Explanation:
Creo que hay que desechar eso de "muerte cerebral".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias ya decia que muerte cerebral no era la traduccion adecuada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no tienen cerebro o criterio propio
Henry Hinds
5no tienen cerebro propio en el sentido funcional del término
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no tienen cerebro o criterio propio


Explanation:
Creo que hay que desechar eso de "muerte cerebral".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
muchas gracias ya decia que muerte cerebral no era la traduccion adecuada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: desde luego que sí
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Egmont: right!
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tienen cerebro propio en el sentido funcional del término


Explanation:
Como una alternativa a las de nuestros colegas.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47