KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

the joy ...

Spanish translation: La alegría de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The joy of...
Spanish translation:La alegría de...
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:20 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: the joy ...
the joy of c++ language
armandov
La alegría
Explanation:
...de ( )

Yo sí digo "alegría".

Como título por ejemplo, sería muy llamativa la palabra.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
si es un titulo y me sacaste de la duda gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La alegría
Henry Hinds
5el placer de utilizar el lenguaje...
Guillermina Canale


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el placer de utilizar el lenguaje...


Explanation:
Aunque literalmente "the joy" significa "la alegría", en este caso yo lo traduciría, dependiendo del contexto, como "el placer de utilizar (o que causa)el lenguaje..."

Pero como siempre, depende del contexto,
Native speaker


Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La alegría


Explanation:
...de ( )

Yo sí digo "alegría".

Como título por ejemplo, sería muy llamativa la palabra.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
si es un titulo y me sacaste de la duda gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs