KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Citrix Terminal Server / Citrix Presentation Server

Spanish translation: Citrix Terminal Server / Citrix Presentation Server


22:25 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Citrix Terminal Server / Citrix Presentation Server
You can use the following operating systems for running under Citrix Terminal Server: Windows Server 2003, Service Pack 2 (Windows Terminal Server License is also required), Windows Server 2008 (Windows Terminal Server License is also required), NemSLock 2006 Server (we recommend that you install the Softlock License Server on a separate server), Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server Version 4.5 or Citrix XenApp 5.0, Client Citrix Program Neighborhood Version 10.
Notes: 's performance under Citrix depends, among other things, on the network performance and can be somewhat slower compared to local installations.
Set crosshair display to "Off (cursor only)".
All workstations on a Citrix server must be equipped with the same module configuration.
The Citrix Presentation Server cannot be used as a Windows domain server at the same time.
Application streaming is not supported.

Mi duda es, si estas expresiones tienen que quedar en original inglés, o si se deben traducir: "Servidor de terminal Citrix", "Servidor de presentación Citrix", etc....?
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:Citrix Terminal Server / Citrix Presentation Server
Explanation:
Yo los dejaría así, son programas específicos, al igual que no traducimos Word (palabra). Echa un vistazo:

http://www.citrix.es/Productos_y_Soluciones/Productos/Presen...

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Citrix Terminal Server / Citrix Presentation Server
Miguel Armentia
5Servidor de terminal Citrix/Servidor de presentación Citrix
Veronica Colasanto
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Kisic

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citrix terminal server / citrix presentation server
Servidor de terminal Citrix/Servidor de presentación Citrix


Explanation:
Así aparece en las búsquedas

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
citrix terminal server / citrix presentation server
Citrix Terminal Server / Citrix Presentation Server


Explanation:
Yo los dejaría así, son programas específicos, al igual que no traducimos Word (palabra). Echa un vistazo:

http://www.citrix.es/Productos_y_Soluciones/Productos/Presen...

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Correcto. No se traducen. Esos programas se llaman así.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Jorge Payan
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Carmen Valentín
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Carmen, buen día!

agree  Mercedes López
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mercedes, buen día!




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.citrixlac.com/products/presentation_server.php

Presentamos Citrix XenApp
El nuevo nombre de Citrix Presentation Server
Citrix anuncia el cambio de nombre de su línea de productos

El 11 de febrero de 2008, Citrix cambió el nombre de su línea de productos Presentation Server™ a XenApp™. El nuevo nombre, XenApp, fue elegido porque refleja mejor la capacidad central del producto respecto de la virtualización de aplicaciones, y para resaltar la importancia de ofrecer a los clientes un sistema de virtualización de extremo a extremo que incorpora servidores (XenServer), aplicaciones (XenApp) y escritorios (XenDesktop).

Maria Kisic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16