KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

geomapping

Spanish translation: cartografia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geomapping
Spanish translation:cartografia
Entered by: diego asensio

13:33 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: geomapping
The AlertAdvisor is unable to obtain geomapping information at this time.
Myrna
cartografia
Explanation:
could be a synonimous for geo mapping
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cartografiadiego asensio
4mapeoIG Global
3geomapeo
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geomapeo


Explanation:
En realidad es una suposición porque no encontré la definición como tal. Sí encontré por ej. mapeo geo-(térmico).

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: ¡ese mapeo tan literallllll....
56 mins

neutral  Sandra Bonilla: ¡¡¡lo mismo digo!!!!
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartografia


Explanation:
could be a synonimous for geo mapping

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: "cartográfica", en todo caso
16 mins

agree  nimrodtran: a mí también me lo parece...
36 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapeo


Explanation:
el termino "mapear" es de uso comun en cartografia y dibujo de mapas. se puede decir, "en el momento el Alertadvisor no encontro informacion de mapeo."

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: ¡el spanglish ataca de nuevo! ;-)))
9 hrs