KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

scales

Spanish translation: básculas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scales
Spanish translation:básculas
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:40 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: scales
In effect, it was harder to buy computers and main boards which were equipped in connector, necessary to connect Medbus - required by the scales. In present, purchase the computer or main board with ISA connector is very difficult
Irene Vidal
Spain
básculas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 02:46:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1básculas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1balanzas / básculas
two2tango
3CrecimientosLuis Rosas Priego
3expansiones
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanzas / básculas


Explanation:
En este contexto "scales" no tiene sentido como elemento de la(s) computadora(s). Por otra parte, es muy posible que se trate de una aplicación que vincule a la(s) computadora(s) con balanzas electrónicas con interfaz Medbus. Entonces toda la frase cobra sentido:

"...conectores Medbus requeridos por las balanzas..."

Según la zona de aplicación puedes usar básculas en vez de balanzas.

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crecimientos


Explanation:
Crecimiento del sistema.

Buena suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansiones


Explanation:
Es una variante sobre una sugerencia anterior. Al "agrandar" un sistema puede haber que conectar entre sí (a traves del dicho bus) equipos de distintas tecnologías y algunos careceran de conectores para ello

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
básculas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 02:46:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 mins
  -> gracias, Henrique :)