ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

stack trace

Spanish translation: traza de ejecución; traza de la pila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack trace
Spanish translation:traza de ejecución; traza de la pila
Entered by: Jo Sale

10:19 Oct 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: stack trace
'stack' is a computing term for program instructions stored in the computer memory in a particular order. If the program causes an error, the stack trace is a list of those instructions, i.e. what the program was doing at the time of the error.
Jo Sale
traza de ejecución
Explanation:
También se usa "traza de la pila". La traza es como el "rastro" de lo que ha pasado en los últimos momentos.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traza de ejecuciónJuan R. Migoya
4verificación / rastreo de filas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificación / rastreo de filas


Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traza de ejecución


Explanation:
También se usa "traza de la pila". La traza es como el "rastro" de lo que ha pasado en los últimos momentos.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thank you! :-)