KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

add

Spanish translation: publicidad


13:24 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: add
For example, when the user arrives at a specific website or page that has a certain add for a company such as a flower merchant, the Browser Provider may choose to show a related add from the same merchant or a competing one seemingly on top of that add or somewhere else on the screen, including the browser button area; or to show an animated character with or without sound
jose
Spanish translation:publicidad
Explanation:
la abreviación correcta sería "ad" (con una D).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad = advertisement


[.. WebAds 360 ..] - Advertisement Management Solution
Welcome! Now you can, with WebAds advanced reporting capabilities and
precise control of ads served... Best of all, it\'s FREE! WebAds ...
webads.bizservers.com/ -

Novell Documentation: Novell Script for NetWare - Ad ...
Ad (Advertisement) Rotator. The Ad Rotator component automates the
rotation of advertisement images on a Web page. Each time a user ...
developer.novell.com/ndk/doc/nscript/ nsc2_enu/data/a20tsua.html
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1publicidad
sassa
5Anuncio publicitarioEugenia Rodriguez
3anuncio ( ad > advertisement)
Eva Gea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicidad


Explanation:
la abreviación correcta sería "ad" (con una D).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad = advertisement


[.. WebAds 360 ..] - Advertisement Management Solution
Welcome! Now you can, with WebAds advanced reporting capabilities and
precise control of ads served... Best of all, it\'s FREE! WebAds ...
webads.bizservers.com/ -

Novell Documentation: Novell Script for NetWare - Ad ...
Ad (Advertisement) Rotator. The Ad Rotator component automates the
rotation of advertisement images on a Web page. Each time a user ...
developer.novell.com/ndk/doc/nscript/ nsc2_enu/data/a20tsua.html


sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anuncio ( ad > advertisement)


Explanation:
¿Es posible que haya un error en el texto y la palabra se "ad" (advertisement) con una d y no "add"?

Por el contexto podría referirse perfectamente a un anuncio.

Saludos,

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anuncio publicitario


Explanation:
En caso de que sea "ad" y no "add"

Banners
... se incluye en las páginas web a modo de anuncio publicitario. Haciendo click sobre él, normalmente redirecciona hacia ...
www.cubatelecom.org/espanol/html/banners.html

Polémica en el anuncio publicitario de la fragancia YSL M7 :: ModaEs.net :: Moda Primavera Verano 2004. Tendencias prim
... Re: Polémica en el anuncio publicitario de la fragancia YSL M7 (Puntuación: 1) ...
www.modaes.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=articl...

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish