KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

active-matriz

Spanish translation: matriz activa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active-matriz
Spanish translation:matriz activa
Entered by: Maria Otero

11:35 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: active-matriz
the plummeting prices of active-matriz liquid-crystal displays
Diego
matriz activa
Explanation:
I have added the explanation to my previous incorrect answer
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3matriz activa
Maria Otero
4 +1active-matriz
Maria Otero


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active-matriz


Explanation:
I have found many pages in which active-matriz appears in Spanish, also together with the word "con/sin pantalla táctil" which is also what follows in your sentence.

Good luck


Monitores - [ Translate this page ]
... Estos monitores LCD a color, de alta resolución, vienen con TFT Active Matriz,
para la más alta calidad de imagen desde virtualmente cualquier ángulo de ...
www.controlelectronic.com/monitors_espanol.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

MONITORES NUEVA TECNOLOGIA - [ Translate this page ]
... Entre los modelos más avanzados tenemos: * AL501-15 : el cual posee un área
visible plana de 15 pulgadas, su tecnología active matriz, ofrece una gran ...
www.lasalle.edu.co/csi_cursos/informatica/ termino/monitores.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

:: :: Toolbox Systems :: :: - soluciones para la conectividad - [ Translate this page ]
... Tamaño, 15" (38.1 cm). Tipo de pantalla, Color TFT LCD Active Matriz.
Resolución, 1024x768 75 Hz. Colores, 16.7 Millones ( Color Verdadero). ...
www.toolboxsys.com/infoprod.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Especificaciones para la compra de Equipo de Cómputo
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
CARACTERÍSTICAS TÉCNICAS QUE DEBE CUMPLIR EL EQUIPO DE CÓMPUTO QUE SE
ADQUIERA PARA USO DEL MINISTERIO DE HACIENDA. Contenido. Introducción. ...
www.hacienda.go.cr/normas_y_politicas/ estandar_compras.doc - Similar pages

PRODUCTOS DISPONIBLES NUEVOS O NO CLASIFICADOS
... COLOR BLANCO, US$352+iva. 9 und. Inmediata, GH17LSAS/XBM, SYNC MASTER
171s TFT 17" Active Matriz 1, US$580+iva. 1 und. Inmediata, MICNM15S, ...
compucompra.com/om5.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

DICCIONARIO - [ Translate this page ]
... por la fila y columna apropiadas. Obsérvese la diferencia con active
matriz LCD. Password Contraseña Palabra o código utilizado ...
www.macroperu.com/macro/diccionario/letras/letra_p.htm - 60k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-07 11:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I have found more for Matriz activa. There are more than 6.000 hits.

So, disregard the previous answer.

Matriz activa is the correct one.

Sorry again,

Carolina

Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Toledo: correcto, pero no te apoyes en Google, está lleno de errores-confía mejor en un buen diccionario ;)
53 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matriz activa


Explanation:
I have added the explanation to my previous incorrect answer

Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pablosan
36 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Fernando Muela
48 mins

agree  Sol
4 hrs