KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

thin film transistor

Spanish translation: TFT-LCD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin film transistor
Spanish translation:TFT-LCD

11:36 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: thin film transistor
the plummeting prices of active-matrix liquid-crystal displays -also called TFT (thin film transistor) LCDs
Diego
TFT-LCD
Explanation:
Así aparece en las páginas en español. Te paso un ejemplo, pero hay cerca de 45.000 hits en google.
Suerte.

SAMSUNG Electronics Argentina - TFT-LCD
... TFT-LCD, 1, 2, 403T. ... SyncMaster 171B. Este ***monitor TFT-LCD*** tiene las funciones de un gran monitor con parlantes incorporados y visión port...
www.samsung.com/ar/products/monitor/tft_lcd/index.asp
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
thanks again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TFT-LCDsileugenia
5 +1transistor de capa delgada
Fernando Toledo
4 +1transistor de película fina
pablosan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TFT-LCD


Explanation:
Así aparece en las páginas en español. Te paso un ejemplo, pero hay cerca de 45.000 hits en google.
Suerte.

SAMSUNG Electronics Argentina - TFT-LCD
... TFT-LCD, 1, 2, 403T. ... SyncMaster 171B. Este ***monitor TFT-LCD*** tiene las funciones de un gran monitor con parlantes incorporados y visión port...
www.samsung.com/ar/products/monitor/tft_lcd/index.asp

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks again!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
14 mins
  -> Thanks again, María.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
311 days

neutral  Fernando Toledo: esa no era la pregunta, entre paréntesis se necesita una traducción/aclaración de lo que es un TFT
311 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transistor de película fina


Explanation:
Las siglas TFT no se traducen.

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3547 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transistor de capa delgada


Explanation:
Routledge


thin-film transistor n
ELECTRON transistor de capa delgada m

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
311 days