KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

the only game in town

Spanish translation: no dejan alternativas disponibles / no hay otras opciones / ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the only game in town
Spanish translation:no dejan alternativas disponibles / no hay otras opciones / ...

11:37 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: the only game in town
the plummeting prices of active-matrix liquid-crystal displays mean these are just about the only game in town
Diego
no dejan alternativas disponibles / no hay otras opciones / ...
Explanation:
Esta expresión Significa que no hay disponibles otras opciones. Ejemplo:
"At that hour, the hotel bar was the only game in town."
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no dejan alternativas disponibles / no hay otras opciones / ...
pablosan
5la única alternativa (posible)xxxdawn39
5el único caballito de batallaSergio Aguirre
4 +1el único juego en la ciudadxxxga5


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el único juego en la ciudad


Explanation:
el único juego en la ciudad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-07 11:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"el único juego en la ciudad\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-07 12:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El único juego en la ciudad
Los precios de \"active-matrix liquid-crystal\" cayeron mostrando el significado de este único juego en la ciudad.


xxxga5
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
27 mins
  -> GRACIAS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no dejan alternativas disponibles / no hay otras opciones / ...


Explanation:
Esta expresión Significa que no hay disponibles otras opciones. Ejemplo:
"At that hour, the hotel bar was the only game in town."


pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  two2tango
4 mins
  -> Gracias, two2tango

agree  Sol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Egor Kunovsky
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, dreamlin

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el único caballito de batalla


Explanation:
Estos son casi el único caballito de batalla

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la única alternativa (posible)


Explanation:
Hola, Diego.

"Grup de Científics i Técnics per un futur no nuclear - GCTPFNN ...
... adreçat a Bush: “El Protocol de Kyoto és la seva **única alternativa** (Unió Europea ... in a memo to Bush:
"The Kyoto Protocol is **the only game in town** in their ...".

www.energiasostenible.org/ sec.asp?id_link=62&id_up=20
=====================
Saludos cordiales.
:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 04:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"En sus cabezas millones de argentinos saben que el capitalismo es **la única alternativa**; en sus corazones desearían que no lo fuera. (In their heads millions of Argentines know that capitalism is **the only game in town**; in their hearts they wish it were otherwise.)\".
James Neilson

www.sinemetu.com.ar/ultimo.htm




xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4