KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

snap

Spanish translation: saca una imagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap an image
Spanish translation:saca una imagen
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:48 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: snap
Please snap an image from the camera or load an inspection image from your local disk.
Error when snapping image from camera.
Simulate snap
Silvana García Calabria
...por favor saca (o toma) una imagen de la cámara...
Explanation:
En ocasiones es mejor ir directo, sencillo. Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tomar foto
swisstell
5extraiga
Pablo Grosschmid
5...por favor saca (o toma) una imagen de la cámara...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tomar foto


Explanation:
tome una foto, por favor

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celida
1 hr
  -> gracias, Celida

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nado

disagree  davidgreen: the english here is strange, you can snap an image WITH but not FROM a camera
1 hr
  -> I did not invent the strange English version. I provided a possibly solution in Spanish, as asked for.

agree  Sandy T: I agree with David
1 hr
  -> if you agree with David, you should not agree with me, or should you now?

agree  George Rabel: I disagree with David and Cielos, and agree with you, or do I?
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: the "from" comes from the obvious digital context so not strange, just modern
6 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...por favor saca (o toma) una imagen de la cámara...


Explanation:
En ocasiones es mejor ir directo, sencillo. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraiga


Explanation:
en este caso, parece que es sacar de la cámara una imagen ya tomada, en espanyol, tomar una foto es hacerla

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71