KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

power surge

Spanish translation: sobrecarga de energía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power surge
Spanish translation:sobrecarga de energía
Entered by: Indiana

18:52 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: power surge
Talking about a computer system that protects systems against damage caused by power surges.
Silvia Fernandez
sobrecarga de energía
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subida de tensión
Penelope Ausejo
5 +2sobretensión transitoria
two2tango
5 +2sobretensión
Pablo Grosschmid
5sobrecarga de energía
Indiana
5suba de tensionRantes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subida de tensión


Explanation:
una subida de tensión

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min
  -> Thx Dolores :)

agree  Sandy T
14 mins
  -> Thx cielos :)

agree  xxxjomasaov
38 mins
  -> thx Jomasaov :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suba de tension


Explanation:
worreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 18:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry again wordreference.com

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobretensión


Explanation:
exp.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
8 mins
  -> gracias,

agree  pablosan
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Pablo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobretensión transitoria


Explanation:
Puedes consultar el glosario de KudoZ, en particular la pregunta
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/156725

La respuesta seleccionada (con la que coincido plenamente)fue aportada por Hans Gartner y te la transcribo a continuación:


sobretensión transitoria

También transitorio de sobretensión. El pico de tensión no es exactamente lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 13:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado algunos enlaces donde se ve que éste es el término utilizado en normativas, tratados internacionales, etc.

www.economia-snci.gob.mx/nueva-snci/tratados/anxnic/cap85/ an85.htm

www.elsalvadortrade.com.sv/importadores/html/partida.phtml?...

docs.us.dell.com/docs/stor-sys/136tsdlt/sp/intr.htm




two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins

agree  pablosan
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrecarga de energía


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16