KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

requires an optional fingerprint reader device

Spanish translation: requiere dispositivo opcional de lectura de huellas digitales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requires an optional fingerprint reader device
Spanish translation:requiere dispositivo opcional de lectura de huellas digitales
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:29 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: requires an optional fingerprint reader device
Computer text talking about safe and secure computing.
Silvia Fernandez
requiere dispositivo opcional de lectura de huellas digitales
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3requiere dispositivo opcional de lectura de huellas digitales
Henry Hinds
5precisa de un dispositivo opcional de lectura/captura de huellas dactilares
Ltemes
5requiere un lector de huella digital (opcional)
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requiere dispositivo opcional de lectura de huellas digitales


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rantes.

agree  Sol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: yo diría "requiere UN dispositivo opcional...." Salu2
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepis, igual... ¿será por dialecto la tendencia de omitir "un", "una"? Por cierto que lo hago mucho, curioso...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requiere un lector de huella digital (opcional)


Explanation:
lo pondría en singular, porque es solo la de un dedo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precisa de un dispositivo opcional de lectura/captura de huellas dactilares


Explanation:
una opción. te deseo suerte!

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24