KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Granularity

Spanish translation: Granularidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Granularity
Spanish translation:Granularidad
Entered by: George Rabel

16:54 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT lingo
English term or phrase: Granularity
Many IT managers perceive these tools as either too expensive, too difficult to get up and running, or—since they’re architected to work with any vendor’s hardware—lacking in the granularity of features needed to tackle the unique capabilities of each individual vendor’s hardware.
"Granularidad" me suena horrible, pero si su uso en este contexto está más o menos extendido me tragaré la píldora.
En este caso se refiere a detalles, funciones específicas, personalizadas, etc.
George Rabel
granularidad
Explanation:
UNIVERSIDAD POLITECNICA DE MADRID FACULTAD DE INFORMATICA CONTROL DE GRANULARIDAD EN LA EJECUCION PARALELA DE PROGRAMAS LOGICOS MEDIANTE TECNICAS DE...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me decido por esta por la referencia en castellano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5granularidad
SMLS
5Granularidad / tamaño del granoDolores Vázquez
4granularidadSusana Galilea
4especificidad / datalladasecobos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granularity
granularidad


Explanation:
me temo...



Document 1


Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)



Definition the level of detail in a chunk of information,e.g.,a rule or frame

Reference 1)Waterman,391
(1)
TERM granularity

Reference Waterman,391
(2)
TERM grain size

Reference Barr/Feigenbaum I,147



(1)
TERM granularidad

Reference TIBI-CENTAURUS
(2)
TERM tamaño del grano

Reference TIBI-CENTAURUS

Ref. EURODICAUTOM

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granularity
Granularidad / tamaño del grano


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granularity
especificidad / datalladas


Explanation:
Granuralidad se refiere a ccaracteristicas especificas que concuerden con las de cada proveedor de hardware en casos concretos.

ecobos
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granularity
granularidad


Explanation:
UNIVERSIDAD POLITECNICA DE MADRID FACULTAD DE INFORMATICA CONTROL DE GRANULARIDAD EN LA EJECUCION PARALELA DE PROGRAMAS LOGICOS MEDIANTE TECNICAS DE...


SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me decido por esta por la referencia en castellano