ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

password hammering techniques

Spanish translation: técnicas para intentar conseguir la contraseña/clave mediante repetición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:password hammering techniques
Spanish translation:técnicas para intentar conseguir la contraseña/clave mediante repetición
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

18:02 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: password hammering techniques
For secure computing
Silvia Fernandez
técnicas para intentar conseguir la contraseña/clave mediante repetición
Explanation:


http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=hammering
hammer
14 [tr; foll by in or into] to impress or force (facts, ideas, etc.) into (someone) through constant repetition

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1técnicas para averigüar/conseguir la contraseña
Sol
4técnicas para intentar conseguir la contraseña/clave mediante repetición
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4Tecnicas de repetición de contraseñas
Sandy T


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tecnicas de repetición de contraseñas


Explanation:
Como por ejemplo Lotus Notes que tiene 5 niveles de contraseñas

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnicas para intentar conseguir la contraseña/clave mediante repetición


Explanation:


http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=hammering
hammer
14 [tr; foll by in or into] to impress or force (facts, ideas, etc.) into (someone) through constant repetition



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnicas para averigüar/conseguir la contraseña


Explanation:
They are "hacking" programs that keep trying until they get the password.

"I actually use their newest version which can stop people from hammering your site with username and password combinations until they get one that works. I was getting at least one person a day running one of those programs on my site trying to get in. I still use an .htaccess file in my members area, but it no longer checks for a username and password. It looks for a temporary cookie that is placed on their system is they are approved by my security program. It's just as secure but blocks those password hammering programs completely."
http://www.easywebsitepromotion.com/website-promotion/htacce...

www.sincables.net - Como averiguar la contraseña de Hotmail de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... para averiguar una contraseña debes fijar un computador donde tu victima revise
el correo, existen varias formas para conseguir la contraseña por este ...
www.sincables.net/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=641 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-06 18:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

averiguar, sin diéresis, claro :)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)