KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

IT

Spanish translation: ti - tecnología de la información


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT
Spanish translation:ti - tecnología de la información
Entered by: SandraV

16:16 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer Systems Analysis
English term or phrase: IT
Computer Systems Analysis
SandraV
Mexico
ti
Explanation:
IT = Information technology
TI = Tecnología de la información
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16ti
Judy Rojas
5 +4IT - Information Technology- Tecnología de la Información
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +5Informática
Nora Escoms
5 +1tecnologías de la información (TI)
David Russi
5Tecnología de la InformáticaStuart Allsop
5Information Technology
Irecu
5Tecnologías informáticas
Monica Colangelo
5Information TechnologyGloria Colon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
it
ti


Explanation:
IT = Information technology
TI = Tecnología de la información

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela valente
0 min
  -> Gracias Mariel

agree  IPSO
3 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Veronick
3 mins
  -> Gracias Veronik

agree  Bernadette Mora
4 mins
  -> Gracias Bernadette

agree  Lida Garcia: esa pregunta se ha hecho muchas veces...
6 mins
  -> Gracias Lida

agree  Silvia Sassone
8 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
38 mins
  -> Gracias Eduardo

agree  Leonardo Parachú
48 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
51 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Virginia Namino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Virginia

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs
  -> Gracias ojinaga

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  cba1
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

agree  cecilia_fraga: y.....supongo q si......suerte!
4 days
  -> Gracias cecia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it
Tecnologías informáticas


Explanation:
:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it
Informática


Explanation:
Sin contexto, es lo único que se me ocurre...
Espero te sirva.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Ana Juliá
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret

agree  Elena Pérez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, epr.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it
Information Technology


Explanation:
Tecnología de la información, o informática. Suerte!!

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it
Information Technology


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 16:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En espanol, informatica

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it
IT - Information Technology- Tecnología de la Información


Explanation:
.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxlaurasa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it
tecnologías de la información (TI)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769198

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Galtero
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it
Tecnología de la Informática


Explanation:
.. or just leave it as "IT", in English. IT is understood in Spanish/speaking computer circles. (At least in Chile: Not sure how it might be elsewhere.)


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12