KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

programming driver

Spanish translation: programa de instrucciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:programming driver
Spanish translation:programa de instrucciones
Entered by: Xenia Wong

22:34 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: programming driver
• Includes 3 AA alkaline batteries for keyboard, two AAA rechargeable batteries for mouse, and programming driver.
An
programa de instrucciones (usualmente es un disquette o CD)
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-09 01:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un driver es un programa de lenguaje computacional con instrucciones para instalaciones y otros usos.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programa de instrucciones (usualmente es un disquette o CD)
Xenia Wong
4instrucciones de programación / disquete de programación
Mapi
3programa con el driver
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programa con el driver


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrucciones de programación / disquete de programación


Explanation:
El driver es el programa en si que determina la comunicación entre un accesorio y el ordenador, y que normalmente viene en disquete junto con el resto de los componentes necesarios para la instalación.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de instrucciones (usualmente es un disquette o CD)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-09 01:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un driver es un programa de lenguaje computacional con instrucciones para instalaciones y otros usos.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88